Here are the technical nominations for 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020 – Times of India


The Filmfare Awards are back and just like every year, it promises to entertain the audience once again. With Quintessential actress Vidya Balan, who attended the press conference of 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020 last night along with the Filmfare editor and addressed the media as well, the prestigious awards will be appreciating all the technicians, who have contributed to the Hindi cinema thus providing the audience with the best.

With Filmfare, all set to shift base to Assam this year (15th February 2020), a grand celebration is all set to take place in Mumbai on Sunday, 2nd February 2020 where the best technicians in Hindi cinema will be awarded for their hard work along with the nominations for popular categories being revealed. Here’s a list of all the technical nominations for the 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020.

Best Background Score

Article 15 – Mangesh Dhakde

Badla – Clinton Cerejo

Gully Boy – Karsh Kale And The Salvage Audio Collective

Judgementall Hai Kya – Daniel B George

Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota – Karan Kulkarni

Uri: The Surgical Strike – Shashwat Sachdev

Best Choreography

Basanti No Dance (Super 30) – Ganesh Acharya

Ghar More Pardesiya (Kalank) – Remo D’Souza

Jai Jai Shiv Shankar (War) Bosco – Caesar

Ghungroo (War) – Bosco – Caesar and Tushar Kalia

Tabah Ho Gaye (Kalank) – Saroj Khan and Remo D’Souza

Best Cinematography

Article 15 – Ewan Mulligan

Gully Boy – Jay Oza

Judgementall Hai Kya – Pankaj Kumar

Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota – Jay I Patel

Sonchiriya – Anuj Rakesh Dhawan

Uri: The Surgical Strike – Mitesh Mirchandani

Best Action

Commando 3 – Andy Long Stunt Team (UK), Allan Amin, Dr. K Ravi Varma (India)

Kesari – Parvez Shaikh and Lawrence Woodward

Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota – Eric Jacobus, Anand Shetty

Panipat – Abbas Ali Moghul

Sonchiriya – Anton Moon & Sunil Rodrigues

Uri: The Surgical Strike: The Surgical Strike – Stefan Richter

War – Paul Jennings, Oh Sea Young, Parvez Shaikh and Franz Spilhaus

Best Costume

Gully Boy – Arjun Bhasin, Poornamrita Singh

Judgementall Hai Kya – Sheetal Sharma

Lal Kaptaan – Maxima Basu

Manikarnika – Neeta Lulla

Photograph – Niharika Bhasin

Sonchiriya – Divvya Gambhir, Niddhi Gambhir

Best Editing

Article 15 – Yasha Ramchandani

Badla – Monisha R Baldawa

Chhichhore – Charu Shree Roy

Gully Boy – Nitin Baid

Uri: The Surgical Strike – Shivkumar V Panicker

Best Production Design

Article 15 – Nikhil Kovale

Gully Boy – Suzanne Caplan Merwanji

Judgementall Hai Kya – Ravi Shrivastav

Kesari – Subrata Chakraborty, Amit Ray

Sonchiriya – Rita Ghosh

Uri: The Surgical Strike – Aditya Kanwar

Best Sound Design

Article 15 – Kaamod L Kharade

Badla – Anirban Sengupta

Gully Boy – Ayush Ahuja

Saand Ki Aankh – Pritam Das

Sonchiriya – Kunal Sharma

Uri: The Surgical Strike – Bishwadeep Dipak Chatterjee and Nihar Ranjan Samal

Best VFX

Panipat – AGPPL VFX

Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota – Lavan Prakashan, Kushan Prakashan (Digital Turbo Media)

War – Sherry Bharda And Vishal Anand For YFX

Uri: The Surgical Strike – YRF Studio



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *